Website Privacy Policy

Connect2Care Pty Ltd ACN 629 652 160 (“we”, “our” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage personal information and how to contact us if you have any further queries about how we do this.

Background

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs“) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”) except where the Act does not require us to. The APPs regulate how to handle personal information throughout
its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Special rules apply for collecting personal information which is sensitive information. This includes health information and information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices and criminal history. Given the nature of our services, we may also collect sensitive information about you.

The kind of personal information we collect and hold

If you choose to engage with us, we may collect and hold your contact details including your name,address, date of birth and other contact or personal details and we may also collect information about your health and other personal circumstances. We will use that information to provide you with our services.

How we collect and hold personal information

To the extent required by the Act:

  •  we will not collect personal information about you unless that information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities (including the provision of our services); and
  •  we will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

When we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us. In providing our services to you, we will be required to disclose your personal information to our employees, consultants and contractors, such as our therapists who provide the services.

We will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. On other occasions, however, we may collect individuals’ personal information from third parties, such as support coordinators or other referrers, in order to provide our services to you. In that case, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the matters as required by the APPs, however, we do not control, supervise and are not responsible for how those third parties process your personal information. Any information request regarding the disclosure of your personal information by a thirdparty to us should be directed to such third parties.

The purposes for which we handle personal information

The primary purpose for which we collect and hold your personal information is to provide our services to you (the “primary purpose”). If we use or disclose your personal information for another purpose (the “secondary purpose”) other than the main reason for which it was originally collected, to the extent required by the Act, we will ensure that:

  •  the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related in the case of sensitive information), and you would reasonably expect that we would use or disclose your information in that way; or
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose; or
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Act (for example, as a necessary part of an investigation of suspected unlawful activity).

We may share your personal information with our related bodies corporate and we may disclose your personal information to third party service providers, such as contractors, consultants and business partners that assist us with, or work with us, or may potentially work with us, including for example in relation to auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal matters, business or growth consulting, risk management, banking, payment processing, delivery, data storage, data processing, data analysis, information management, marketing, investigations, cyber-security, research, training and website or technology services.

We may disclose your personal information to the NDIA. We require our service providers not to use that personal information for any purpose other than to perform their services to us. We also require them to comply with appropriate data quality and security requirements.

We may also share your personal information with any organisation or entity in connection with any acquisition or potential acquisition of shares or assets in our company or business (or part thereof) if this were to occur.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to undertake and direct advertising and marketing activities to you where we believe you may benefit from this. We may contact you by telephone or text message solely in connection with the services we provide and only if you have provided us with your phone number. Below is a non-exhaustive list of the purposes for which we may use your personal information in relation to marketing:

  • sending you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information to you (e.g., via
    telephone, email, online etc);
  • managing our relationships with you and others in connection with you;
  • conducting product and market research; and
  • personalising, measuring and improving our advertising and marketing.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications or targeted advertising from us at any time by
using the link in the promotional and marketing materials or by contacting us directly on +61422414481 or
info@connect2care.com.au.

Data quality and security

To the extent required by the Act, we will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Act.

Employee exemption

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our employees as we will rely on the “employee records exemption” in the Privacy Act. We also will reply on any other applicable exemptions in the Privacy Act or other relevant legislation. The employee records exemption means that, where applicable, we will not bound by the requirements of the Privacy Act in relation to personal information that we may collect and hold about our employees (whether current or former) in relation to their employment with us.

Transfer of personal information overseas

If we transfer your personal information to some other person or organisation outside Australia, we will comply with the requirements of the Act that relate to those transfers. If you need further information, please contact us.

Access and correction of your personal information

Please contact us on (03) 8080 9609 or info@connect2care.com.au if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable (although a fee may be imposed), and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information that is incorrect. In some circumstances, we may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find our up-to-date Privacy Policy posted on our website from time to time.

Website

We may use ‘cookies’ to manage and improve users’ experience on our website. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by choosing settings on your browser and you can control how cookies are used and for what purpose through the settings on your browser. We may also use Google Analytics in order to track visits to, and the effectiveness of, our website. While this data is mostly anonymous, sometimes it may connect it to an individual, e.g., personalising a webpage, or populating a form with details. Feel free to read further information on Google’s privacy policy if you require more information.

Notifiable Data Breaches

In the event of any loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Act. Privacy Officer, Questions or complaints If you have any questions or complaints about the personal information that we hold about you or about the way we handle that personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Address: Suite 1, 242 Hawthorn Road, Caulfield 3161
Phone: (03) 8080 9609
Email: info@connect2care.com.au

We will acknowledge your question or complaint as soon as possible and will seek to address any question or complaint within a reasonable period of time (usually within 10 business days). We treat all privacy complaints seriously and we will aim to resolve any issues as quickly as possible. If your complaint is not adequately resolved by our Privacy Officer, you can refer it to the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Postal address: GPO Box 2999, Canberra, ACT 2601
Phone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Or

The National Disability Advocacy Program

(e) disabilityadvocacy@dss.gov.au

Write to Disability, Employment and Carers Group Department of Social Services. GPO Box 9820, Canberra ACT 2601